Chapter 5:
[…] Per G.S. 105-228.30, the tax rate is $1 on each $500 of the value of the interest conveyed (i.e., the sales price) or fractional part thereof of the consideration or value of the interest conveyed. For example, if an acre of land is sold for $100,000.00, the excise tax upon the deed that conveys the property would total $200.00. The excise tax applies to timber deeds and contracts for the sale of standing timber to the same extent as if these deeds and contracts conveyed an interest in real property. [G.S. 105-228.30(a)].
“The transferor must pay the tax to the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located before recording the instrument of conveyance.” [G.S. 105-228.30(a)]. If the parcel is in two or more counties, the tax is paid to the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate has the greatest value. [G.S. 105-228.30(a)].