Chapter 1:
[…] And, a local unit may, require a nonprofit or other private organization to comply with some or all the LGBFCA’s provisions as a condition of contracting with the local entity and receiving public funds. In fact, the LGBFCA specifies that if a county or municipality appropriates $1,000 or more to a nonprofit corporation in any fiscal year, the local unit may require that the nonprofit have an independent audit performed for the fiscal year in which the funds were received and provide a copy of that audit to the local government. (G.S. 159-40). The statute exempts certain entities from this requirement—most significantly, nonprofits that “provide hospital services or operate as a volunteer fire department, rescue squad, or ambulance squad. . ..” (G.S.159-40).