Chapter 1:
[…] 1.9.2 Entities Subject to Commission’s Examination, Evaluation, and Investigation Authority
The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations’ examination, evaluation, and investigation authority now extends to the following four categories of entities:
State agencies. A state agency is “a unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, institution, division, commission, board, council, community college, or The University of North Carolina.” G.S. 120-72(11).
Units of local government. A unit of local government is defined in G.S. 120-72(13), by reference to G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(29), as “a municipal corporation that has the power to levy taxes….and all boards, agencies, commissions, authorities, and institutions thereof . . . .” A municipal corporation is a public agency with corporate status.