Chapter 1:
[…] Still other federal laws might simply make the records or information confidential. A local unit and the Commission will have to closely review the applicable provisions to determine if disclosure to the Commission is allowed. State law cannot override federal restrictions.
1.9.4 Confidentiality of Commission Inquiries and Work Product
Most of the Commission’s work is protected as confidential. The law deems “any request made to an agency employee by Commission staff and any communication between Commission staff and an agency employee” to be confidential. G.S. 120-77(f). An agency employee, defined by reference to G.S. 120-131.1, “means an employee or officer of every agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions, including every public office, public officer or official (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority, or other unit of government of the State or of any county, unit, special district, or other political subdivision of government.” It includes all local government and public authority board members, other officers, and employees.