Chapter 1:
[…] Local units should prepare all their private vendors, contractors, and service providers for the potential of a Commission investigation.
1.9.3 Scope of the Commission’s Examination, Evaluation, and Investigation Authority of Local Units and Non-State Entities
The scope of the Commission’s examination, evaluation, and investigation powers is expansive. The Commission, or a subcommittee of the Commission, may “study the efficiency, economy, and effectiveness” of any local unit and “evaluate the implementation of public policies” of the same. G.S. 120-75.1. It also may investigate “possible instances of misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, mismanagement, waste, abuse, or illegal conduct” by officers or employees of a local unit in the exercise of their public duties.