Chapter 1:
[…] The governing body must submit to the LGC a “Response to the Auditor’s Findings, Recommendations, and Fiscal Matters[,]” signed by a majority of the governing board members, within 60 days of the auditor’s presentation. (Title 20, Chapter 03, Section .0508 of the N.C. Administrative Code).
State law allows the LGC to take more drastic action if a unit willfully or negligently fails to take corrective action or otherwise comply with the LGBFCA’s provisions in response to the Commission’s notices or warnings. Specifically, G.S. 159-181(c) allows the Commission to “impound the books and records [of the unit] and assume full control of all its financial affairs . . .. ” The Commission becomes “vested with all of the powers of the governing board as to the levy of taxes, expenditure of money, adoption of budgets, and all other financial powers conferred upon the governing board by law.” [G.S. 159-181(c)].