Chapter 1:
[…] - consolidated municipal-county governments (G.S. Chapter 160B);
- sanitary districts (G.S. Chapter 130A, Article 2, Part 2);
- county water and sewer districts (G.S. Chapter 162A, Article 6);
- metropolitan sewerage districts (G.S. Chapter 162A, Article 5);
- metropolitan water districts (G.S. Chapter 162A, Article 4);
- mosquito control districts (G.S. Chapter 130A, Article 12, Part 2);
- special airport districts (G.S. Chapter 63, Article 8); and
- regional public transportation authorities (G.S. Chapter 160A, Article 26);
- hospital districts (G.S. Chapter 131E, Art. 2, Part 3);
Public authorities. A public authority is defined in G.S. 120-72(9), by reference to G.S. 143C-1-1(d)(22), as “a municipal corporation [as defined above] that is not a unit of local government” or “a local governmental authority, board, commission, council, or agency that (i) is not a municipal corporation and (ii) operates on an area, regional, or multiunit basis, and the budgeting and accounting systems of which are not fully a part of the budgeting and accounting systems of a unit of local government.” It includes the following:
- certain housing authorities (G.S. Chapter 157, Article 1);
- certain redevelopment commissions (G.S. Chapter 160A, Article 22);
- water and sewer authorities (G.S. Chapter 162A, Article 1);