Chapter 1:
[…] A common example is public enterprise billing information. G.S. 132-1.1(c). It seems likely that the Commission may compel access to documents and information that are within the discretion of a local unit to disclose.
Moving along the continuum are records or information that must be kept confidential by the local unit, but for which disclosure is allowed if required by law. See, e.g. G.S. 105-259; G.S. 153A-148.1; G.S. 160A-208.1 (certain taxpayer income and receipts information). Disclosure of these documents to the Commission is required by law, pursuant to G.S. 120-77(a)(1). The new law protects this information in the hands of the Commission, providing that “any confidential information obtained by the Commission shall remain confidential and is not a public record as defined in G.S. 132-1.” G.S. 120-77(d).
Next are records or information that must be kept confidential and for which there is no general exception for disclosures required by law.