Chapter 1:
[…] G.S. 120-73. A provision in the 2023 State Budget, Section 27.10(b) of S.L. 2023-134, appreciably expanded the scope of the Commission’s investigative powers. And, significantly for local units, it also expanded the reach of the Commission’s investigative authority to include local governments, public authorities, and many private entities that contract with these local units and receive public funds. As stated in G.S. 120-71(b), the purpose of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations is now to “undertake the ongoing examination, evaluation, and investigation of State agencies, public authorities, units of local government, and non-State entities receiving public funds, and of their actual effectiveness in implementing public policy or providing public services….”
1.9.2 Entities Subject to Commission’s Examination, Evaluation, and Investigation Authority
The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations’ examination, evaluation, and investigation authority now extends to the following four categories of entities:
State agencies.