Chapter 1:
[…] 1.7.1 Who May Serve as the Tax Collector?
Under general law, the tax collector can be an employee of the taxing government or an employee of another government with whom the taxing government contracts for tax collection services. The Machinery Act creates only a few limitations on who can be appointed as tax collector. Members of the governing board are ineligible to serve as tax collector, as are local government finance officers absent special approval from the Local Government Commission. [G.S. 105-349(b)]. In terms of education and experience, the only requirement is that the appointee be “a person of character and integrity whose experience in business and collection work is satisfactory to the governing body.” [G.S. 105-349(b)]. The appointee’s criminal and financial history must not be so bad as to prevent the local government from being able to purchase the required bond to cover losses caused by the tax collector’s misconduct or neglect.