Chapter 1:
[…] After appointment, the tax collector can be removed from office only “for good cause,” the same standard that is applied to the removal of the assessor. [G.S. 105-349(a)].
1.7.3 Bond Requirement
A tax collector must attain a bond conditioned upon his or her honesty and faithful performance. The governing board sets the amount, but a tax collector is prohibited from collecting any taxes not covered by the bond and cannot continue collecting taxes if the bond is expired without renewal. [G.S. 105-349(c)].
1.7.4 Oath of Office
Every tax collector and deputy tax collector, as the holder of an office, must take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North Carolina Constitution with the following phrase added to it: “that I will not allow my actions as tax collector to be influenced by personal or political friendships or obligations.” The oath must be filed with the clerk of the governing body of the taxing unit. [G.S. 105-349(e)].
1.8 Local Government Commission (LGC)
The Local Government Commission (LGC) is a nine-member state body situated in the Department of State Treasurer (G.S. 159-3).