Chapter 6:
[…] - Time Deposits means interest-bearing deposits, including savings accounts, negotiable order of withdrawal (NOW) accounts, money market deposit accounts (MMDA), and certificates of deposits and savings certificates, both negotiable and non-negotiable.
6.2 Official Depository Requirements
6.2.1 What is an Official Depository
An official depository is the place a local government and public authority keeps its cash. The governing board must designate one or more banks, savings and loan associations, or trust companies in the state to serve as the unit’s official depository(ies). (G.S. 159-31). A unit can have more than one official depository. It is “unlawful for any public moneys to be deposited in any place, bank, or trust company other than an official depository.” (G.S. 159-31).
A depository generally must be located in North Carolina to qualify. However, the Secretary of the LGC may authorize a local unit’s governing board to select a nationally chartered bank located in another state as an official depository.