Chapter 6:
[…] Exemption from the Daily Deposit Requirement. G.S. 159-32(a) states that if another law provides for a different method of depositing moneys collected or received, the daily deposit requirement does not apply. Occasionally other statutes direct that funds collected by the unit be handled differently. For example, G.S. 1-339.70 directs a sheriff to turn over the net proceeds of an execution sale to the clerk of superior court. Similarly, G.S. 15-15 directs a law enforcement officer to disburse the net proceeds of a sale of confiscated, found, or abandoned property to “the treasurer of the county board of education of the county in which such sale is made.”
Possible Exception to the Daily Deposit Requirement During Declared Emergency. G.S. 159-32(b) provides for an exception to the daily deposit requirement under certain circumstances.