N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] 3. That the sums to fall due under the contract are adequate and not excessive for its proposed purpose.
  4. That the unit’s debt management procedures and policies are good, or that reasonable assurances have been given that its debt will henceforth be managed in strict compliance with the law.
  5. That the increase in taxes, if any, necessary to meet the sums to fall due under the contract will not be excessive.
  6. That the unit is not in default in any of its debt service obligations.

[G.S. 159-151(b)]. The commission need not find all these facts and conclusions, however, if it determines that “(i) the proposed project is necessary and expedient, (ii) the proposed undertaking cannot be economically financed by a bond issue and (iii) the contract will not require an excessive increase in taxes.” [G.S. 159-151(b)]. If the commission denies the application, it must notify the unit. At the unit’s request, the commission must hold a public hearing on the application. The commission may revisit its decision based on testimony or other information presented at the hearing. [G.S. 159-151(b)].