N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] LGC Approval

The LGC must approve all issuances of GO bonds—even those that do not require voter approval. (See G.S. 159-51). When reviewing a GO bond issuance, the commission considers several factors to help it determine if the unit will be able to repay the debt. Such factors include the unit’s outstanding debt, its debt and financial management practices, its tax base and the projected tax rates needed to repay the debt, and the proposed interest rates and total cost of the borrowing. (G.S. 159-52).

State law directs the LGC to approve the debt issuance if it determines:

  1. That the proposed bond issue is necessary or expedient.
  2. That the amount proposed is adequate and not excessive for the proposed purpose of the issue.
  3. That the unit’s debt management procedures and policies are good, or that reasonable assurances have been given that its debt will henceforth be managed in strict compliance with the law.
  4. That the increase in taxes, if any, necessary to service the proposed debt will not be excessive.
  5. That the proposed bonds can be marketed at reasonable rates of interest.
  6. That the assumptions used by the finance officer of the unit in preparing the statement of estimated interest filed with the clerk pursuant to G.S. 159-55.1(a) are reasonable.

(G.S. 159-52). If the commission denies the application, it must notify the unit. At the unit’s request, the commission must hold a public hearing on the application. The commission may revisit its decision based on testimony or other information presented at the hearing. (G.S. 159-52).

Issuance Process