N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] In addition, G.S. 115C-528 provides (more limited) authority for local boards of education to enter into installment purchase agreements for certain purposes.

An installment finance agreement is a loan transaction in which a local government borrows money to finance or refinance the purchase of a capital asset (real or personal property) or the construction or repair of fixtures or improvements on real property owned by the local unit. Specifically, G.S. 160A-20 allows a unit of local government to “purchase, or finance or refinance the purchase of, real or personal property by installment contracts that create in some or all of the property purchased a security interest to secure payment of the purchase price[.]” The statute also allows an authorized entity to “finance or refinance the construction or repair of fixtures or improvements on real property by contracts that create in some or all of the fixtures or improvements, or in all or some portion of the property on which the fixtures or improvements