N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] The clause makes all loan repayment obligations subject to yearly appropriation decisions by the unit’s governing board. The non-appropriation clause is necessary to avoid an inadvertent pledge of the unit’s taxing power. Such a pledge, even a limited pledge, likely would violate the North Carolina Constitution’s prohibition against contracting debts secured by a pledge of a unit’s faith and credit without obtaining voter approval. [See generally Wayne Cnty. Citizens Ass’n v. Wayne Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 328 N.C. 24 (1991)]. G.S. 160A-20(f) further provides that “no deficiency judgment may be rendered against any unit of local government in any action for breach” of an installment finance contract.

No Nonsubstitution Clause

An installment finance contract may not include a nonsubstitution clause.