N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] At the unit’s request, the commission must hold a public hearing on the application. The commission may revisit its decision based on testimony or other information presented at the hearing. [G.S. 159-151(b)].

17.6 The Taxability of Interest Paid to Holders of Local Government Debt

Units of local government in North Carolina can enjoy a substantial advantage in the capital markets when they borrow money. They may, with proper structuring, issue debt on a “tax-exempt” basis, meaning that any interest paid on such debt is not subject to federal income tax. [See generally 26 U.S.C. § 103(a) (noting that, with exceptions, “gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond”); 26 U.S.C. § 103(c)(1) (“The term ‘State or local bond’ means an obligation of a State or political subdivision thereof.”)]. Interest paid on an obligation of a “political subdivision of [the] State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of [the] State or of a political subdivision of [the] State” is also exempt from North Carolina state income tax. [See G.S. 105-130.5(b)(1a)a.].