Chapter 7:
[…] The last step ensures the local unit does not “bounce a check,” so to speak. There must be sufficient transferable cash in the account to cover the payment.
These exemptions apply only to the disbursement certificate requirement. A unit still must perform the other disbursement process steps before disbursing funds for (or by) one or more exempt transactions.
7.9 Penalties for Noncompliance with Disbursement Requirement
As with the preaudit, “if an officer or employee . . . pays out or causes to be paid out any funds in violation [of G.S. 159-28], that officer or employee, and the sureties on any official bond for that officer or employee, are liable for any sums so . . . disbursed.” [G.S. 159-28(e)]. The governing board must “determine, by resolution, if payment from the official bond shall be sought and if the governing body will seek a judgment from the finance officer or duly appointed deputy finance officer for any deficiencies in the amount.” [G.S. 159-28(e)]. Moreover, if a finance officer or a deputy finance officer gives a false disbursement certificate, he or she may also be held liable for the sums illegally committed or disbursed.