Chapter 7:
[…] A local government must follow the new regulations if it uses p-cards, credit cards, and/or fuel cards since it is impossible to affix the signed, preaudit certificate to p-card, credit card, or fuel card transactions. It is not sufficient to perform the preaudit after the transaction is completed. Because a transaction is void if the preaudit is not followed, a local unit must follow the new rules to come into legal compliance.
Exemption 4: Automated Accounting System. A local unit may perform its preaudit process using an automated accounting system. [G.S. 159-28(a3)]. The system must do all the following:
- “Embed[] functionality that determines that there is an appropriation to the department, function code, or project in which the transaction appropriately falls[;]”
- “[E]nsur[e] that unencumbered funds remain in the appropriation to pay out any amounts that are expected to come due during the budgeted period[;]” and
- Provide “[r]eal-time visibility to budget compliance, alert threshold notifications, and rules-based compliance measures and enforcement.”