Chapter 7:
[…] The statute also provides that if “an officer or employee [of a local unit] incurs an obligation or pays out or causes to be paid out any funds in violation of [the preaudit statute], that officer or employee, and the sureties on any official bond for that officer or employee, are liable for any sums so committed or disbursed.” [G.S. 159-28(e)]. The governing board must “determine, by resolution, if payment from the official bond shall be sought and if the governing body will seek a judgment from the finance officer or duly appointed deputy finance officer for any deficiencies in the amount.” [G.S. 159-28(e)].