Chapter 7:
[…] Local governments use Automated Clearing House (ACH) transactions to make retirement system contributions to the state, payroll payments, and certain other payments. The state has extended the use of the ACH system to most transfers of moneys between the state and local governments related to grant programs and state-shared revenues. A local unit may pay with cash only if its governing board has adopted an ordinance authorizing it as a payment option and specifying when it is allowed. [G.S. 159-28(d)(4)].
7.12 Dual Signature Requirement on Disbursements
G.S. 159-25(b) requires each check or draft to “be signed by the finance officer or a properly designated deputy finance officer and countersigned by another official . . . designated for this purpose by the governing board.” The finance officer’s (or deputy finance officer’s) signature attests to completion of review and accompanies the disbursement certificate described above. The second signature may be by the chair of the board of commissioners, the mayor of the municipality, the manager, or some other official.