Chapter 7:
[…] It also likely applies to audit contract payments. (Click here for more information on contracts subject to LGC approval).
Exemption 2: Any disbursement related to payroll or other employee benefits. [G.S. 159-28(f)(2)]. This exemption applies to payroll checks or payroll direct deposits. It also exempts any payments related to employee benefits, whether disbursed to the employee directly or to another entity on behalf of an employee.
Exemption 3: Any disbursement done by electronic funds transfer, as long as the local unit follows rules adopted by the LGC. [G.S. 159-28(f)(3)]. An electronic funds transfer is “[a] transfer of funds initiated by using an electronic terminal, a telephone, a computer, or magnetic tape to instruct or authorize a financial institution or its agent to credit or debit an account.” [G.S. 159-28(g)(2)]. A local unit cannot easily include a signed disbursement certificate on its electronic funds transfers. This exemption would eliminate the problem. It only applies, however, if the local unit follows rules adopted by the LGC governing electronic payments.