Chapter 7:
[…] Following the LGC rules is considered a safe harbor. In other words, the law presumes compliance with the statutory disbursement requirements if a finance officer or deputy finance officer follows the LGC rules.
The LGC rules became effective on November 1, 2017, and are part of the North Carolina Administrative Code (20 NCAC 03 .0410). They require the following:
Resolution. The local unit’s governing board must adopt a resolution authorizing the unit to engage in electronic funds transfer, defined in G.S. 159-28(g) as “[a] transfer of funds initiated by using an electronic terminal, a telephone, a computer, or magnetic tape to instruct or authorize a financial institution or its agent to credit or debit an account.” A common means of making an electronic funds transfer is through an ACH (automated clearinghouse) payment.