Chapter 11:
[…] 11.3 Summary of Bidding Procedures
11.3.1 The Standard of Award for Informal and Formal Bidding
Key Point: The standard of award for informal and formal bids is the lowest responsive, responsible bidder.
Under state law, both the formal and informal bid statutes require that contracts be awarded to the “lowest responsible, responsive bidder, taking into consideration quality, performance, and the time specified in the bids for the performance of the contract.” [G.S. 143-131 (informal bidding); see also G.S. 143-129 (formal bidding)]. Similarly, under 2 C.F.R. § 200.318(h), the Uniform Guidance requires awarding contracts only to “responsible contractors that possess the ability to perform successfully under the terms and conditions of a proposed contract” and that recipients consider matters such as contractor integrity, public policy, past performance, and financial and technical resources.