N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] 2.7 Annual Budget Ordinance Adoption

The LGBFCA allows a budget ordinance to be adopted at any regular or special meeting, at which a quorum is present, by a simple majority of those present and voting. (G.S. 159-17). It should be noted that the adoption of the budget ordinance is not subject to the normal ordinance-adoption requirements of G.S. 153A-45 for counties and 160A-75 for municipalities. The board must provide sufficient notice of the regular or special meeting, according to the provisions in the applicable open meetings law. (G.S. 143-318.12). However, G.S. 159-17 specifies that “no provision of law concerning the call of special meetings applies during [the period beginning with the submission of the proposed budget and ending with the adoption of the budget ordinance] so long as (i) each member of the board has actual notice of each special meeting called for the purpose of considering the budget, and (ii) no business other than consideration of the budget is taken up.” The budget ordinance is entered in the board’s minutes, and within five days of its adoption, copies are to be filed with the budget officer, the finance officer, and the clerk to the board. [G.S. 159-13(d)]. Once the board adopts the budget ordinance, it may not repeal it.