N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] Municipal council members are not subject to the same restriction. The “salary of an elected officer other than a member of the council may not be reduced during the then-current term of office unless he agrees thereto.” (G.S. 160A-64 (emphasis added)). Thus, a municipal board may reduce council members’ salaries, if adopted in the annual budget ordinance, without their individual consent. Note that the exception likely does not apply to mayors, though. Recall that G.S. 160A-64 states that “[t]he council may fix its own compensation and the compensation of the mayor . . .” referencing council members and mayors separately. The provision that exempts the council from reducing the salary of an elected official only exempts “member[s] of the council.” It is silent with respect to mayors.