N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] [G.S. 159-13(b)(10)]. A unit may establish and maintain a capital reserve fund to save moneys over time to fund certain designated capital expenditures. (G.S. 159-18).

Enterprise Funds

A governing board may transfer moneys from an enterprise fund to another fund only if other appropriations in the enterprise fund are sufficient to meet operating expenses, capital outlays, and debt service for the enterprise. [G.S. 159-13(b)(14)]. Note that “[a] county may, upon a finding that a fund balance in a utility or public service enterprise fund used for operation of a landfill exceeds the requirements for funding the operation of that fund, including closure and post-closure expenditures, transfer excess funds accruing due to imposition of a surcharge imposed on another local government located within the State for use of the disposal facility, as authorized by G.S. 153A-292(b), to support the other services supported by the county’s general fund.” [G.S. 159-13(b)(14)]. (Note that other statutory provisions further restrict or prohibit a unit from transferring moneys associated with certain public enterprises.) Although transferring money from an enterprise fund to another fund is legally allowed, it may result in negative consequences.