N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] A board may change the tax levy under the third exception only if it does so between July 1 and December 31. (G.S. 159-15).

County and Municipal Board Member Compensation

A county board of commissioners sets its own “salaries, allowances, and other compensation . . .,” (see G.S. 153A-28 and G.S. 153A-92), but G.S. 153A-28 specifically provides that county board members’ compensation and allowances be set “by inclusion [in] …and adoption of the budget ordinance.” Similarly, G.S. 160A-64 provides that a municipal council “may fix its own compensation and the compensation of the mayor and any other elected officers of the city by adoption of the annual budget ordinance . . . .” These statutory provisions constitute exceptions to a governing board’s broad amendment powers in G.S. 159-15—prohibiting county and municipal governing boards from altering their own compensation during the fiscal year.