N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] 2.8.2 LGC Action for Failure to Adopt a Budget Ordinance

At some point, if a local unit’s governing board refuses or is unable to adopt its budget ordinance, the LGC may take action. State law empowers the LGC to “assume full control” of a unit’s financial affairs if the unit “persists, after notice and warning from the [LGC], in willfully or negligently failing or refusing to comply with the provisions” of the LGBFCA. [G.S. 159-181(c)]. If the LGC takes this action, it becomes vested “with all of the powers of the governing board as to the levy of taxes, expenditure of money, adoption of budgets, and all other financial powers conferred upon the governing board by law.” (G.S. 159-181). LGC takeover will only occur in extreme cases, though. Most of the time, a unit’s governing board is left to work out any differences and adopt its budget ordinance.

2.9 Budgetary Accounting