N.C. Local Government Finance Policy Manual
[…] Alternatively, it allows a board to appropriate moneys for major expenditure categories within each department, such as salaries/benefits, utilities, supplies, insurance, capital, and the like. In this case, the budget officer/manager, department heads, and other staff may not exceed the amounts budgeted for each function category/sub-category.

The term “project” is not further defined in the statute. The best guidance for local units on how to define project for this purpose, is to look at the parallel budgeting statute, G.S. 159-13.2. That statute provides an alternative budget process and format for capital projects, grant projects, and settlement projects. According to that statute, a capital project “means a project financed in whole or in part by the proceeds of bonds or notes or debt instruments or a project involving the construction or acquisition of a capital asset.” A grant project “means a project financed in whole or in part by revenues received from the federal and/or State government for operating or capital purposes as defined by the grant contract.”